210.858.9681

San Antonio E2 Visa Lawyer





We will respond within 24 hrs, Monday to Friday

E2 Visa for Investors

The E2 Visa is a visa for people of select countries that want to invest in the US to start a business or purchase an existing business.

People from which countries qualify for the E2 Visa? Click on the button below to see if your country is on the E2 Visa list.

List of E2 Visa Countries

E2 Visa Benefits

The major benefits the E2 Visa offers are:

•  Live in the USA

You and your immediate family will be able to legally live in the USA. Your immediate family includes your spouse and your unmarried children under the age of 21.

•  Work in the USA

You will be authorized to legally work in the USA. Your spouse will be eligible to get a work permit that can be used to work for any employer in the USA.

•  Public Education

Your children will have access to schools in the USA and be able to attend classes from Pre-K to high school.

•  University

For children that have already graduated from high school, they will be able to attend universities in the US without a Student Visa.

•  Social Security Number

You and your spouse will be able to get Social Security Numbers.

•  Driver’s License

You and your spouse will be eligible to apply for a State Driver’s License in the state you live in.

 

Requirements of E2 Visa

The E2 Visa has 4 general requirements:

1.  Investment

You must invest in starting a new business or continuing an existing business in the USA. We recommend an investment of $100,000 USD at a minimum, however you may still qualify for the E2 Visa if you are investing a lower amount.

2.  Create Jobs

Your investment should create jobs for US workers.
We recommend that the investment create a minimum of 1 to 3 positions for US Workers.

3.  The investment must be “active”

Your investment must be used in developing or operating an “active” business. An “active” business is one that has expenses, income, and can create jobs.

Example of “active” investments: restaurants, transportation trucking companies, cleaning service companies, real estate investment companies that remodel and re-sell homes, etc.

Examples of “non-active” investments: A US bank account with money in it.  Another example is purchasing a house for personal use in the USA.

4.  You must be a national of a treaty country

There are 68 treaty countries that qualify for an E2 Visa with Canada, China and Mexico being some of the most active investors in the US. Click on the blue button above to see if your country is a treaty country.

How to Apply for the E2 Visa?

The E2 Visa is a one-step process that requires one application to be submitted to the US Consulate concluding with an interview. The application process for the E2 Visa is:

•  E2 Document Checklist

Once you hire our law firm, our immigration attorney will draft and provide you with a tailored checklist of the documents needed to prepare your E2 Visa application.

•  E2 Visa Application

Once we have received the required documents, we will prepare your E2 Visa application.

• E2 Visa Interview with US Consulate

The final step of the E2 Visa process is the Visa Interview. This interview is done at a US Embassy/Consulate in your home country.

Prior to this interview, our immigration attorney will schedule an appointment to help prepare you for the interview.

•  E2 Duration and Renewal

Generally, the E2 Visa is issued increments of up to 5 years.

It can be renewed in increments of up to 5 years at a time and there is no limit on the number of times the E2 Visa can be renewed.

 

E2 Visa Frequently Asked Questions 

•  I want to start a business that requires less than $100,000 USD to start. Can I still apply for an E2 Visa?

The answer is that it primarily depends on the business you are investing in. For example, if you were opening a cleaning service that only requires a start-up cost of $80,000 then you may still qualify for the E2 Visa if you were investing $80,000. On the other hand, you may not qualify if you were investing $20,000 to start a trucking company because trucking companies normally require a much larger investment to become operational.

 

For more information Contact Our San Antonio E2 Visa Lawyer

If you would like to set up a consultation with an immigration attorney to discuss the time, costs and other requirements associated with an E2 Visa application, please call (210)-858-9681.