210.858.9681

San Antonio Tourist Visa Lawyer





We will respond within 24 hrs, Monday to Friday

The Tourist Visa, also known as the Visitor Visa, is a visa that is issued to people who would like to temporarily enter the United States for tourism purposes or medical treatment.

B1/B2 Tourist Visa Benefits

Enter the USA Temporarily

With the Tourist Visa, you and your family can enter the US temporarily to visit or attain medical treatment. This visa is widely used by foreign nationals to visit the US on vacation or to visit family.

General Requirements for Tourist Visa

There is one main requirement for the Tourist Visa:

You must be coming to the US for a temporary amount of time, generally up to 6 months at a time.

The Tourist Visa allows you to enter the US for a temporary amount of time. It cannot be used to enter and stay in the US indefinitely, nor can it be used to be employed in the USA.

Application Process for Tourist Visa

The Tourist Visa is a one-step process that requires one application to be submitted to the US Consulate concluding with an interview. The process is as follows:

•  Document Checklist

Once you hire our law firm, our immigration attorney will provide you with a tailored checklist of the documents needed to prepare your Tourist Visa application.

•  Tourist Visa Application

Once we have received all of your documents, we will prepare your application.

•  Interview with US Consulate

The last step of the Tourist Visa process is the Visa Interview. Once your application is ready, we will schedule the interview appointment for you and your family with a US government official. The purpose of this interview is to verify, amongst other things, that you are not coming to stay in the country indefinitely.

Prior to this interview, our immigration attorney will schedule an appointment with you to help prepare you for the interview.

How long does the B1/B2 Tourist Visa?

Generally, the Tourist Visa is issued for a period of 10 years at a time.  That does not meant that you can come visit the USA and stay for 10 years straight.  The duration of each visit is determined by the i-94.  The i-94 can be issued for up to 180 days (6 months) when entering the USA on a tourist visa.

For more information Contact Our San Antonio Tourist Visa Lawyer

If you would like to set up a consultation with an immigration attorney to discuss the time, costs and other requirements associated with the Tourist Visa application, please call (210)-858-9681.