210.858.9681

San Antonio L1A to Green Card Lawyer





We will respond within 24 hrs, Monday to Friday

If you are the current holder of an L-1A Visa and you are interested in applying for a Green Card, the L-1A Visa has a path in which you can apply to change the L-1A Visa to a Green Card.

The L-1A Visa is one of the few visas offers the benefit of “Dual Intent”.

What is “Dual Intent”? Dual Intent means you can apply for a Green Card while living in the US on an L-1A Visa and not worry about losing it because you’re applying for a Green Card. This is very beneficial for individuals that want to change their L-1A Visa to a Green Card.

L1A to Green Card Requirements

The requirements for the L1A to Green Card application are very similar to the requirements for applying for the L1A Visa itself. Generally, if you qualify for the L1A Visa then you are likely to be eligible to apply for the Green Card.

The 4 main requirements for the L1A Visa to Green Card application are:

1.  There must be a Foreign Company and an affiliated US Company

Much like the requirement in your initial L1A Visa application, there must be an operating Foreign Company and an operating US Company.

2.  Qualifying Relationship between the two companies

The same person(s) or corporate group must own and operate both the US Company and Foreign Company.

Examples of a Qualifying Relationship:

•  The same person owns the Foreign Company and US Company.
•  The US Company owns the Foreign Company as a subsidiary.
•  A corporate group owns both companies.
•  A group of people that own a controlling interest in both companies.

3.  Managerial Position in the US Company

You should currently be employed in a managerial position with the US Company.

4.  Managerial Position in Foreign Company

You must have been employed with the Foreign Company in a managerial position for at least 1 continuous year. The year you were employed with the Foreign Company, must have taken place during the last 3 calendar years.  If it was not during the last 3 calendar years, it must have taken place during the three-year period before you started working for the US Company, assuming you have been in the USA for more than 3 calendar years.  This point can be tricky, so it is important to consult an attorney on this point.

L-1A to Green Card Application Process

The application process to turn your L1A Visa into a Green Card is a one-step process.

L1A to Green Card Document Checklist.  

When you hire our firm, our immigration attorney will provide you with a tailored checklist of the documents needed to prepare your application.

I-140 & I-485

The first and only step of your L1A to Green Card application are forms I-140 and I-485. The I-140 is the application that your employer will use to apply for your Green Card, while the I-485 is the application you will use to apply for your Green Card. These applications are generally filed together. Once both forms are approved, your Green Card will be issued.

For more information Contact Our San Antonio L1A to Green Card Lawyer

If you would like to set up a consultation with an immigration attorney to discuss the time, costs and other requirements associated with the L1A to Green Card application, please call (210)-858-9681.