210.858.9681

GREEN CARD FOR STEP-CHILDREN





We will respond within 24 hrs, Monday to Friday

Green Card Benefits

Live in the US with a Green Card
Your step-child may live legally in the USA with a Green Card.

Work in the USA
When your step-child reaches the legal age to work in the USA, a Green Card will allow them to legally seek employment in the USA.

Public Education
With a Green Card, your step-child will have access to free public schools in the USA, from Pre-K to High School.

Pubic University
Your step-child can attend public universities and may pay “in-state” tuition without the need to apply for a Student Visa. In-state tuition costs nearly half of what tuition for international students costs.

Social Security Number
Your step-child is able to get a Social Security Number once their Green Card application is approved.

Driver’s License
Your step-child is able to get a Texas Identification Card. Once they reach the legal age to apply for a Driver’s License they may apply for one.

Eligibility to Apply for Citizenship
After 5 years having a Green Card and reaching the age of 18, your child may apply for US Citizenship.

Apply for Green Cards for other family members
Once your child reaches the age of 21 and has a Green Card, your step-child can apply for Green Cards for:

– A spouse (if any), and
– Children (if any).

Once your step-child reaches 21 and is a US Citizen, your step-child can apply for Green Cards for:

– A spouse (if any),
– Children (if any),
– Parents, and
– Brothers and Sisters.

Green Card General Requirements
Applying for a Green Card for your step-child has 2 general requirements:

1. You must be legally related to the step-child.
You must be married to one of your step-child’s parents and you must have married the step-child’s parent before the step-child reached the age of 18.

2. The US Citizen (you) must be able to financially support the step-child or in the USA.

[Click here for more information regarding income eligibility]

 

Green Card Application Process

for Non-US Citizen Step-Children currently living in the USA

ONE-STEP PROCESS

Document Checklist for Green Card Application
When you hire our law firm, our Immigration Attorney will provide you with a tailored checklist of documents needed to prepare your step-child’s Green Card Application.

Prepare Green Card Application
Once you provide our office with your step-child’s documents,we will prepare your step-child’s Green Card Application.

Submit application for approval for Green Card
Once your step-child’s Green Card Application is ready,we will submit your step-child’s application to the US Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS).

Work and Travel Permit
Once your step-child’s Green Card Application has been submitted, your step-child will receive a Work and Travel permit.
With this work permit they can get a Social Security Number and work legally (depending on age)in the USA while the Green Card Application is pending.

Green Card Interview
The last step of the Green Card Application is an interview with a USCIS Officer.
The purpose of this interview is for the Officer to confirm that you are in fact your step-child’s step-parent and that you became his/her step-parent prior to your step-child’s 18th birthday.

Prior to your step-child’s Green Card interview, our attorney will prepare your you and your step-child for the interview by explaining the types of questions that may be asked of you.

Green Card Application Process
for Non-US CItizen Step-Children currently living outside USA

TWO-STEP PROCESS

Step 1 – I-130

Document Checklist for Step 1 of Green Card Application
When you hire our law firm, our Immigration Attorney will provide you with a tailored checklist of documents needed to prepare Step 1 of your step-child’s Green Card application.

Prepare Green Card Application
Once you provide our office with your step-child’s documents, we will prepare Step 1 of your step-child’s Green Card Application.

Submit Step 1 of the Green Card Application
Once your step-child’s Green Card Application is ready, we will submit the application to the US Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS).

Step 2 – Apply at US Embassy

Document Checklist for Step 2 of Green Card Application
Once Step 1 is approved, we will provide a tailored checklist of documents needed to prepare Step 2 of your step-child’s Green Card Application.

Prepare Green Card Application
Once you provide our office with the documents, we will prepare Step 2 of your step-child’s Green Card Application.

Submit Step 2 of the Green Card Application
Once your step-child’s Green Card Application is ready, we will submit the Green Card application to the National Visa Center (US Embassy).

Green Card Interview
The last step of the Green Card application is an interview with a USCIS Officer.
The purpose of this interview is for the Officer to confirm that you are in fact your step-child’s step-parent and that you became his/her step-parent prior to your step-child’s 18th birthday.

Prior to your step-child’s Green Card interview, our attorney will prepare you and your step-child for the interview by explaining the types of questions that may be asked of you.

Green Card Approval
Your step-child will be notified of the approval of the Green Card during the interview. Once your step-child’s Green Card is approved, your step-child will be able to enjoy all of the benefits of having a Green Card.

Duration and Renewal
Green Cards are generally issued for life.

The Green Card (the card itself) expires every 10 years and it is easily renewable. Note that just because the card expires it does not mean that your step-child has lost their right to live and work in the USA. It just means your step-child needs to take a new picture so that a new card can be printed.

Once the child reaches the age of 14, they will need to renew their Green Card.

Contact Us

We will respond within 24 hrs, Monday to Friday.

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Your Phone # (required)

Your Message