210.858.9681

GREEN CARD FOR STEP-PARENTS





We will respond within 24 hrs, Monday to Friday

 

Green Card Benefits

Live in the USA with a Green Card
With a Green Card your step-parents may live legally in the USA.

Work in the USA
With a Green Card your step-parents will be authorized to work legally in the USA.

Social Security Number
Your step-parents will be able to get a Social Security Number.

Driver’s License
Your step-parents will be able to get a Texas Driver’s License.

Eligibility to Apply for Citizenship
After 5 years having a Green Card, your step-parents may apply for US Citizenship.

Apply for Green Cards for other family members
People with a Green Card can apply for Green Cards for:

– A spouse, and
– Children (of any age).

People who are US Citizens can apply for Green Cards for:

– A spouse,
– Children (of any age),
– Parents, and
– Brothers and Sisters.

Green Card General Requirements

Applying for a Green Card for your step-parent has 2 general requirements:

1. You must be legally related to the step-parent.
One of your parents must be married to your step-parent.

2. The US Citizen (you) must be able to financially support
the step-parent in the USA.

[Click here for more information regarding income eligibility]

Application Process
for Non-US Step-Parents currently living in the USA

ONE-STEP PROCESS

Document Checklist for Green Card Application
When you hire our law firm, our Immigration Attorney will provide you with a tailored checklist of documents needed to prepare your step-parents’ Green Card Application.

Prepare Green Card Application
Once you provide our office with your step-parents’ documents, we will prepare your step-parent’ Green Card Application.

Submit application for approval for Green Card
Once your step-parents’ Green Card Application is ready, we will submit the application to the US Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS).

Work and Travel Permit
Once your step-parents’ Green Card Application has been submitted, your step-parents will receive a Work and Travel permit.
With this work permit your step-parents can get a Social Security Number and work legally in the USA while the Green Card Application is pending.

Green Card Interview
The last step of the Green Card Application is an interview with a USCIS Officer. The purpose of this interview is for the Officer to confirm that you are in fact the step-child of your step-parent.

Prior to your step-parents’ Green Card interview, our attorney will prepare you and your step-parents for the interview by explaining the types of questions that may be asked, so that you can give the best truthful responses to all of the questions.

Application Process
for Non-US Citizen Step-Parents currently living outside USA

TWO-STEP PROCESS

Step 1 – I-130

Document Checklist for Step 1 of Green Card Application
When you hire our law firm, our Immigration Attorney will provide a tailored checklist of documents needed to prepare Step 1 of your step-parents’ Green Card Application.

Prepare Green Card Application
Once you provide our office with your step-parents’ documents, we will prepare Step 1 of your step-parents’ Green Card Application.

Submit Step 1 of the Green Card Application
Once your Green Card Application is ready, we will submit your step-parents’ application to US Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS).

Step 2 – Apply at US Embassy

Document Checklist for Step 2 of Green Card Application
Once Step 1 is approved, we will provide a tailored checklist of documents needed to prepare Step 2 of your step-parents’ Green Card application.

Prepare Green Card Application
Once you provide our office with the documents, we will prepare Step 2 of your step-parents’ Green Card Application.

Submit Step 2 of the Green Card Application
Once your step-parents’ Green Card Application is ready, we will submit your step-parents’ application to the National Visa Center (US Embassy).

Green Card Interview
The last step of the Green Card application is an interview with an Officer of the US Embassy.
The purpose of this interview is for the Officer to confirm that you are in fact the step-child to your step-parent.

Prior to your Green Card interview, our attorney will prepare you and your step-parents for the interview by explaining the types of questions that may be asked, so that you can give the best truthful responses to all of the questions.

Green Card Approval
Your step-parents will be notified of the approval of the Green Card during the interview.
Once your step-parents’ Green Cards are approved, your step-parents will be able to enjoy all of the benefits of having a Green Card.

Duration and Renewal

Green Cards are generally issued for life.

The Green Card (the card itself) expires every 10 years and it is easily renewable.

Note that just because the card expires it does not mean that your step-parents have lost their right to live and work in the USA. It just means they need to take a new picture so that a new card can be printed.

Start your immigration process today using the simple form on the right or calling (210) 858-9681