210.858.9681

San Antonio Green Card for Spouse of US Citizen





We will respond within 24 hrs, Monday to Friday

US Citizens that are legally married to a national of another country may apply for their spouse’s Green Card.

Green Card Benefits

1.  Live in the United States

This means your spouse will be able to legally live in the United States.

2.  Work in the United States

Your spouse will be able to legally work in the United States.

3.  Education

With a Green Card, your spouse can attend schools in the US without the need to apply for a Student Visa.

4.  Social Security Number

Your spouse will be able to get a social security number.

5.  Driver’s License

Your spouse will be eligible to apply for a US Driver’s License.

6.  Eligibility to Apply for US Citizenship

One of the major benefits of a Green Card is that a Green Card opens the door to applying for US Citizenship. Generally, after being a Green Card holder for only 3 years, your spouse may apply for US Citizenship.

7.  Apply for Green Cards for Other Family Members

Green Card holders are able to apply for Green Cards for:
•  Spouse (husband or wife)
•  Children of any age and who are unmarried

General Requirements for a Spouse’s Green Card

When applying for a Green Card as the Spouse of a US Citizen, there are 2 main requirements:

1.  You must be legally married.

A legal marriage is one that is officially recognized by the government of the country or state you were married. Usually, this is proven by a government issued “marriage certificate” showing that the marriage is legal and official. Keep in mind that you do not need to be married in the United States for your marriage to be considered legal, marriage in another country is also valid.

2.  Your marriage must be “bona-fide”.

What is a bona-fide marriage? A bona-fide marriage is one where the spouses got married for the purpose of being a family and living like a family. In more simple terms, you must have made the choice to get married to establish a life together as a married couple and not for the sole purpose of getting a Green Card.

Green Card Application Process for Spouse

The application process for a Green Card depends on where the non-US Citizen spouse lives.

Option 1:  Non-US Citizen Spouse Living in the USA – Green Card Interview in the USA (Adjustment of Status)

The process for a Non-US Spouse that currently lives in the United States is a “one-step” process:

•  Document Checklist

Once you hire our firm, our immigration attorney will provide you with a tailored checklist of the documents needed to prepare your spouse’s Green Card application.

•  Prepare Green Card Application

Once you and your spouse have provided our office with the required documents, we will prepare and submit your application to the US government.

•  Work and Travel Permit

Once your spouse’s Green Card application has been submitted, your spouse may be eligible to receive a work and travel permit. With this permit, your spouse can get a social security number and work legally in the US while the Green Card application is pending. Then we wait for the US Embassy/Consulate to schedule an appointment for the Non-US Spouse.

•  Green Card Interview

The last step of the process is the Green Card interview. The purpose of this interview is for a US Government Officer to determine whether you meet the requirements for getting a Green Card and to confirm that you really are married with the intention of living as a family. This interview is done at a US Government office inside the USA.  Prior to this interview, our attorney will schedule an appointment to help prepare you and your spouse for the interview.

Option 2:  Non-US Citizen Spouse Living Outside the USA – Green Card Interview Outside the USA (Consular Processing)

What if the Non-US Spouse, lives outside of the United States? Then the application process changes to a “two-step” process and would look like this:

•   Document Checklist

Once you hire our firm, our immigration attorney will provide you with a tailored checklist of the documents needed to prepare your spouse’s Green Card application.

•   Prepare and Submit Step 1 of Application

Once you and your spouse have provided our office with the required documents, we will prepare and submit Step 1 of your application to US Government by mail.

•   Prepare and Submit Step 2 of Application

Once Step 1 is approved, we start Step 2 of the Green Card application.  Our attorney will prepare and submit the application to the National Visa Center (US Embassy).  Then we wait for the US Embassy/Consulate to schedule an appointment for the Non-US Spouse.

•   Green Card Interview

Step 2 of the application ends with a Green Card interview. The purpose of this interview is for a US Government Officer to determine whether you meet the requirements for getting a Green Card and to confirm that you really are married with the intention of living as a family. This interview is done at a US Consulate or Embassy outside the USA, usually in the home country of the Non-US Spouse.  Prior to this interview, our immigration attorney will schedule an appointment to help prepare the Non-US Spouse for the interview.

For More Information on Applying for a San Antonio Green Card for Spouse of US Citizen

If you would like to set up a consultation with an immigration attorney to discuss the time, costs and other requirements associated with your spouse’s Green Card application, please call (210)-858-9681.