210.858.9681

San Antonio Work Visa Lawyer





We will respond within 24 hrs, Monday to Friday

Are you an individual from another country that was offered a job in the US?  If so, you will need a work visa.  To get a work visa, the first thing you will need is a job offer from a US Company, in other words, you need to have a US Company who wants to hire you.

There are many types of visas that are commonly known as Work Visas. The most popular work visas our law offices deal with are:

TN – NAFTA Professional

The TN Visa also known as the NAFTA Professional Visa is a visa only available only to citizens of Canada and Mexico.   It is for individuals, most of who possess at least a bachelors degree in certain fields, who are employed by a US business.

E1 Employee Visa – Treaty Trader Visa

The E1 Visa for Employees is used by individuals that work for a business that engages in trade between the United States and the employee’s country of nationality.

E2 Employee Visa – Treaty Investor Visa

The E2 Visa for Employees is for individuals that work for a business that is owned by a foreign investor from the employee’s country of nationality.

L-1A Visa – Intracompany Transferee of a Manager or Executive

The L-1A Visa, known as the Intracompany Transferee Visa, is a visa used by managers, owners, and executives of a foreign company to transfer to a US Company.

L-1B Visa – Intracompany Transferee for Specialized Professional

The L-1B Visa, known as the Intracompany Transferee Visa, is used by individuals who possess a high-level of expertise and who work for a foreign company, to transfer to a US Company.

H1B Visa – Professional Visa

The H1B is a visa used by professionals that are offered a professional level position (a position that requires a bachelor’s degree or its equivalent) in a US Company.

More Information Contact Our San Antonio Work Visa Lawyer

If you would like to apply for a work visa and you have have a job offer from a US Company, call our office to set up a consultation with our immigration attorney to discuss the time, costs and other requirements associated with a Work Visa application.  Please call (210)-858-9681.