210.858.9681

San Antonio E2 Employee Visa Lawyer





We will respond within 24 hrs, Monday to Friday

E2 Visa for Employees of E2 Investors

The E2 Employee Visa is for individuals of treaty countries who have invested in a business in the US to bring certain employees over to the US to work for their US business.

What is a Treaty Country? Click on the link below to see if your country is a Treaty Country for E Visa purposes. 

List of E2 Visa Countries

E2 Employee Visa Benefits

The major benefits the E2 Employee Visa offers are:

1.  Live in the USA

The applicant and their immediate family will be able to legally live in the USA. Your immediate family includes your spouse and your unmarried children under the age of 21.

2.  Work in the USA

The applicant will be authorized to come legally work in the USA. The applicant’s spouse will also be eligible to get a work permit. This work permit allows the spouse to apply and legally work for any employer in the USA.

3.  Public Education

The applicant’s children will have access to schools in the USA and be able to attend classes from Pre-K to high school.

4.  University

For children that have already graduated from high school, they will be able to apply and attend universities in the US without a Student Visa.

5.  Social Security Number

The applicant and spouse will be able to get Social Security Numbers.

6.  Driver’s License

The applicant and spouse will be able to get a State Driver’s License in the state they live in.

General Requirements for E2 Employee Visa

The E2 Employee Visa has 5 general requirements:

1.  Investment from a Treaty Investor

A treaty investor must have invested in starting up a new business or continuing the operations of an existing business.

We recommend an investment of $100,000 USD at a minimum, however you may still qualify for the E2 Visa if the treaty investor is investing a lower amount.

2.  Create Jobs

The investment by the treaty investor should create jobs for US workers. We recommend that the investment create a minimum of 1 to 3 positions for US Workers.

3.  The applicant should be an essential, managerial, or executive employee

What is an Essential Employee?

An essential employee is one that possesses a high level of expertise in the operations of the business, services the business offers, or products the business offers; or

An employee that possesses specialized skills that are valuable and necessary for the business to operate.

What is a Managerial or Executive Employee?

A managerial or executive employee is one that supervises employees or is responsible for important functions of the business.

4.  The investment must be “active”

The investment from the treaty investor must have been used or is currently using their investment in developing or operating an “active” business. An “active” business is one that has expenses, income, and can create jobs.

Example of “active” investments: restaurants, transportation trucking companies, cleaning service companies, real estate investment companies that remodel and re-sell homes, etc.

Examples of “non-active” investments: A US bank account or investing account with money in it and a home purchased for personal use in the USA.

5.  A majority of the business must be owned by citizens of a treaty country

Example: 4 people own the business. 3 of the owners are Mexican nationals and the other is a US Citizen. The 3 Mexican owners each own 20% for a total of 60% of the business and the US Citizen owns 40% of the business. The business would qualify as being majority owned by treaty country nationals.

List of E2 Visa Countries

Application Process for E2 Employee Visa

The E2 Employee Visa is a one-step process that requires one application to be submitted to the US Consulate concluding with an interview. The application process for the E2 Employee Visa is:

•  Which documents are needed to apply for E2 Visa for an Employee?

Once you hire our law firm, our immigration attorney will draft and provide you with a tailored checklist of the documents needed to prepare the E2 Employee Visa application.

•  E2 Employee Visa Application

Once we have received the required documents, we will prepare E2 Employee Visa application.

•  Interview with US Consulate

The last step of the E2 Employee Visa process is the Visa Interview with the US Consulate. Once the application is ready, we will schedule the interview appointment for the applicant and their family at the US Consulate in your home country.

Prior to this interview, our immigration attorney will schedule to meet with the applicant to help prepare them for the interview.

How long does the E2 Visa for Employees last?

Generally, the E2 Employee Visa is issued for up to 5 years.

It can be renewed indefinitely in increments of up to 5 years.

For more information Contact our San Antonio E2 Employee Visa Lawyer

If you would like to set up a consultation with an immigration attorney to discuss the time, costs and other requirements associated with an E2 Visa application, please call (210)-858-9681.