210.858.9681

San Antonio TN Visa Lawyer

NAFTA Professional Visa





We will respond within 24 hrs, Monday to Friday

The TN Visa is a work visa that allows citizens of Canada and Mexico to live and work in the US.

TN Visa Benefits

1.  Live in the USA

The applicant and his/her family will be able to legally live in the USA.  For TN visa purposes, ‘family’ includes spouse and unmarried children under the age of 21.

2.  Work in the USA

The applicant will be authorized to legally work in the USA.

3.  Public Education

The applicant’s children will have access to public schools in the USA and attend classes from Pre-K to high school.

4.  University

University age children will be able to attend universities in the US without a Student Visa.

5.  Social Security Number

Applicant will be able to get a Social Security Number.

6.  Driver’s License

Applicant will be eligible to apply for a US Driver’s License.

7.  Green Card Eligibility

TN Visas can be converted to a Green Card via the PERM process.  The law is very clear on this point.  If you have a TN Visa and would like to know if you are a good candidate for a Green Card, consult an immigration attorney.

TN Visa Requirements

The TN Visa has 4 main requirements:

1.  Applicant must be a Mexican or Canadian Citizen

To apply for a TN Visa, you must be a Mexican or Canadian Citizen.

2.  Offer of Employment in the USA

You must have been offered employment from a company or a person in the US.

3.  The job offered to you must be related to your field of expertise or field of education

For example, you would be a good candidate for a TN Visa if:

– A US Company offers you a job that is related to engineering, and
– You have a university degree in engineering (it can be from a university in Mexico).

If you do not have a university degree, you may still qualify for the TN Visa if you have at least 5 years of relevant work experience.  For example, you could be a good candidate for a TN Visa if:

– A US Company offers you a job that is related to a field in which you have worked for at least 5 years.

4.  TN Visa List of Professions

Only job positions that are related to a profession listed on the TN Visa List of Professions (see below) qualify for the TN Visa.  For example, if you are offered an Engineering job, you need verify that ‘Engineer’ appears on the TN Visa List of Professions (below).  In this case, Engineer is on the list, therefore the job you are being offered qualifies for a TN Visa.

TN Visa Job List

 

 

TN Visa Application Process

The application process for a TN Visa, is a one-step process.

•  TN Document Checklist

Once you hire our law firm, our immigration attorney will provide you with a tailored checklist of the documents needed to prepare you application.

•  TN Visa Interview

Once your application has been prepared, our office will schedule an appointment for you and your family at the US Consulate in your home country. At this appointment you will be interviewed by the US Consulate regarding your TN Visa application. Upon approval of your application, the TN Visa will be stamped in your passport. Prior to this interview, our immigration attorney will schedule to meet with you or a conference call to help prepare you for the visa interview.

How long does the TN Visa last?

•  The TN Visa will initially last from 1 to 3 years.

•  It can be renewed in increments of 1 to 3 years and has no limit to how many times you can renew it.

Frequently Asked Questions about TN Visa

•  If I have a job and a TN Visa, can I get a new job with the same TN Visa?

The TN Visa is employer specific. If you want to change jobs, you will need to apply for a new TN Visa.

•  What if I am fired or laid off by my employer?

If for any reason you are let go from your current employer while under the TN status, you will be required to depart from the United States.  However, you will be eligible to apply for a new TN Visa upon finding a new job offer.

•  Can I still apply for a TN Visa if I do not have a bachelor’s degree?

Yes, in some cases. There are a few TN Professions that do not require a bachelor’s degree.

 

For more information Contact Our San Antonio TN Visa Lawyer

If you would like to set up a consultation with an immigration attorney to discuss the time, costs and other requirements associated with the TN Visa application, please call (210)-858-9681.