Gerardo Menchaca Picture&l1avisa Greencard Badge 02

San Antonio L1A to Green Card Lawyer

L1A to Green Card

L1A Visa to Green Card Immigration Lawyer

The L1A to Green Card application process is one of the simplest methods to obtain a Green Card because the L1A requirements are almost identical to the L1A to Green Card requirements. The main L1A to Green Card requirement is that you be a multi-national executive or manager. Since all L1A visa holders already are multi-national executives or managers, those who have an L1A usually make excellent candidates for a Green Card. The best part is that all L1A to Green Card applications fall in the Eb1c category, which means that they are processed the faster than other types of Green Card applications. Often the L1A to Green Card timeline can take less than 12 months. Our immigration lawyers have a great deal of experience with the L1A to Green Card process.

Free Case Evaluation
Contact Lawyer Today





We will respond within one business day.

Call to Schedule a Consultation

San Antonio L1A to Green Card Attorney

The 5 main requirements for the L1A Visa to Green Card application are:

1. There must be a Foreign Company and a US Company.

Much like the requirement in your initial L1A Visa application, there must be an operating Foreign Company and an operating US Company.

2. Qualifying Relationship between the two companies.

The same person(s) or corporate group must own and control both the US Company and Foreign Company. Examples of a Qualifying Relationship include:

(a) The same person or persons owns the Foreign Company and US Company;

(b) The US Company owns the Foreign Company as a subsidiary or vice versa;

(c) A corporate group owns both companies; or

(d) A group of people that own a controlling interest in both companies.

3. Managerial Position in the US Company

You should currently be employed in a managerial position with the US Company.

4. Managerial Position in Foreign Company

You must have been employed with the Foreign Company in a managerial position for at least 1 continuous year. The year you were employed with the Foreign Company must have taken place during the 3-year period before the applicant started working in the US for the US Company.

5. The US Company must have existed and been in operation for 1 year or more.

The application process to go from the L1A Visa to a Green Card is a two-part process.

Application i-140 with USCIS:

The US Company must use Form i-140 to ask USCIS for a Green Card for the L1A holder. In other words, this is the part of the application where the employer requests that the L1A holder be granted a Green Card. USCIS uses the i-140 to verify that the requirements listed above are met.

Application i-485 with USCIS:

The i-485 is the application the L1A holder will use to personally apply for adjustment of status, i.e., apply for a Green Card. During this part, the immediate family members, if any, of the L1A holder will also apply for their Green Card. Upon approval of the i-485, the Green Card will be issued.

Generally, both the i-140 and the i-485 may be filed together at the same time. USCIS will first review and decide on the i-140 before the i-485 is approved.

All Green Card applications based on employment are categorized into priority groups: EB1, EB2, EB3, etc. The EB1 category is considered the best because EB1’s are processed faster than others. L1A to Green Card applications are always classified as EB1C, which is part of the EB1 group. This means that L1A to Green Card applications generally have no backlog, no mandatory wait period before a Green Card can be issued. In most cases, the L1A to Green Card timeline is less than 12 months. At times, people from India and China do face backlog, but it is a short backlog compared to people in other categories. Our immigration attorneys are prepared to provide a clear understanding of the L1A to Green Card timeline.

1. What are the L1A to Green Card processing times in 2017?

In most cases, the L1A to Green Card timeline is less than 12 months. Cases are faster when the i-140 and the i-485 are filed together. This is only possible when the Visa Bulletin shows no backlog, which is the case most of the time. People from India and China often do face a small backlog in comparison to other categories.

2. Can I do the L1A to Green Card application without my employer?

This application requires support and cooperation from the employer. It cannot be done without support from the US Company.

3. L1B to Green Card?

Changing from an L1B to a Green Card is not as simple as the L1A to Green Card process. The L1B to Green Card requires that you go through the PERM Labor Certification processes, just like the H1B to Green Card process. The only exception applies if you have an L1B but qualify for the L1A visa because you are a multinational manager. If this is your case, then you can apply for the Green Card as if you had an L1A even though you have the L1B.

For more information Contact Our San Antonio L1A to Green Card Lawyer

To set up a consultation with our San Antonio Immigration Lawyer to discuss the time, costs and other requirements associated with the L1A to Green Card application, please call (210) 858-9681.

L1avisa Greencard Badge Eng 02 Copy