Gerardo Menchaca Picture&uscitizenship Badge

San Antonio Naturalization Attorney

US Citizenship Lawyer

Using the help of US Citizenship lawyer to applying for US Citizenship is the most important step for immigrants who want to naturalize. Naturalization is the process of applying for and obtaining US Citizenship. Once you become a US Citizen, you gain rights that are exclusive to Citizens of the United States of America. To naturalize it is required that you have been a Legal Permanent Resident, have a Green Card for at least 5 years, and in some cases for as little as 3 years. Our immigration lawyers are knowledgeable on the requirements and process to obtain US Citizenship.

Free Case Evaluation
Contact Lawyer Today





We will respond within one business day.

Call to Schedule a Consultation

San Antonio Naturalization Attorney

1. Live in the USA

A US Citizen will be able to live in the US permanently.

2. Work in the USA

As a US Citizen, you will be authorized to work legally in the USA.

3. US Citizens can apply for Green Cards for their relatives.

Once approved for US Citizenship, you will be eligible to apply for Green Cards for your spouse, your parents and step-parents, your children and step-children, and your brothers and sisters.

4. US Citizenship can be passed down to your future children

As a US Citizen, your future children may qualify for US Citizenship without the need to apply for it, even if your children are born outside of the USA.

5. Right to Vote

As a US Citizen, you have the right to vote in political elections.

6. Can run for Public Office

As a US citizen, you can run for federal office, including the House of Representatives and the US Senate, as well as for other state and local offices.

7. US Citizens can remain outside the US for unlimited amounts of time

A US Citizen can leave the US and stay outside of the US for as long as they want without fear of losing their US Citizenship.

It is important that you have a consultation with a citizenship lawyer to determine if you are eligible to apply. You may be eligible to apply for US Citizenship if any one of the following 3 points applies to you:

1. If you have had a Green Card for at least 5 years, you may apply for US Citizenship;

2. If you obtained your Green Card via marriage to a US Citizen and have been married and living with the same US citizen for at least 3 years, you may also apply for US Citizenship; or

3. If you have received a Green Card through serving in the Armed Forces, you may also naturalize and become a US Citizen.

When applying for US Citizenship, there are 4 main requirements that must be met by the applicant:

1. You must have a Green Card.

2. You must have had continuous residence in the US for 5 years. If you are applying as a spouse of a US Citizen you must have had a continuous residence of 3 years.

3. You must be able to read, write, speak, and understand English.

4. You must have good moral character.

1. You must have been physically present in the USA for at least half the time of permanent residency.

2. You must have a clean criminal record. A simple way of saying this is that to obtain US Citizenship, you must not have been convicted of any major crimes, felonies, or fraud.

3. You must possess basic knowledge of US Government and US history.

4. You must have the ability to read, write, speak basic English, although some exceptions can apply.

5. You must be 18 years or older to naturalize.

6. You must be willing to take the oath of allegiance to the United States.

The application process for US Citizenship is as follows:

1. Document Checklist. Once you hire our firm, our immigration attorneys will provide you with a tailored checklist of documents needed to prepare your US Citizenship application

2. Prepare and Submit Application N-400. Once you have provided your immigration attorney with the necessary documents, they will prepare and submit the application for citizenship.

3. US Citizenship Interview and Naturalization Test. Once your application has been reviewed and approved, you will be scheduled to meet with an officer of the US Government for your US Citizenship interview. The purpose of this interview is to review your application and determine if you meet the naturalization requirements. During this interview, the officer will give you the Naturalization Test. This will test your English skills and your knowledge of the US Government. Prior to this interview, our immigration attorney’s will schedule you for an appointment to explain the type of questions you may be asked and prepare you for your interview and Naturalization Test.

4. Naturalization Oath Ceremony. The final step of the naturalization process is the Naturalization Oath Ceremony. Upon completion and approval of the interview and Naturalization Test, you will receive a ceremony date. This ceremony is where you will take the final step of the process by taking the Oath of Allegiance to the United States. At this ceremony, you will give your Oath of Allegiance and receive your Certificate of Naturalization certifying that you are a US Citizen.

What if I can’t make the Naturalization Oath Ceremony?

If you cannot go to the oath ceremony, you should contact our immigration lawyer as soon as possible so that we may request the US Government to reschedule it. Although this option is available, we recommend that rescheduling be left as a last resort.

For more information Contact Our San Antonio US Citizenship Lawyer

If you would like to set up a consultation with an citizenship attorney to discuss the time, costs and other requirements associated with applying for US Citizenship please call (210) 858-9681.

Us Citizenship Badge Eng Copy